The specific requirements for exemption as a bona fide professional employee are summarized below. WHD will continue to enforce the 2004 part 541 regulations through December 31, 2019, including the $455 per week standard salary level and $100,000 annual compensation level for Highly Compensated Employees. Bill also regularly counsels. Classified among other highly trained professionals, they are exempt from requirements for overtime pay. Technology is the intersection of an enhanced employee experience and proactive HR. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". Work Schedule An employee hired under these conditions will be considered a short-term employee.